Tuesday, May 20, 2008

Windy City, here we come!

Johnny is getting to be quite the little jetsetter -- after coming home today from a 5-day trip in Denver, Colo., he's leaving three days later for Chicago! Oh yeah, I'm going with him too. Ha, I phrased that kind of funny, huh? OOh, I just realized why they call people jetsetters-- cuz they're always going to fun places on jets! Um, I'm a dork.

Anyways, remember how I told you Johnny's sis was getting married in Chicago? Well, the time has come and we're headed off to the Windy City May 23-26. I've never been so I'm pretty pumped about the trip! Well, to tell you the truth, I have had a leetle bit of a bad attitude about the trip-- because it's Memorial Day weekend everything is WAY more expensive... Our flight and hotel room have already racked up $1600. But guess what-- bad attitudes are not cool and we are going to have a blast! Shoot, if I'm gonna pay $1600 +, I better have a good time! So now I am really getting excited! Woo!

Wanna see what I'm gonna wear?

(And yes, this is the rest of the picture that I used as an example of my roots before my crazy hair ordeal. Btw, if you're wondering, after a couple of days, I think I may be used to/like my hair now! So that's very good news! Thanks awesome bloggy readers for all your support and sharing horror stories of your own. And thanks for not thinking I'm crazy/vain for crying and being obsessive! ... Um, I dunno why I look kinda pissed in this pic!?)

The dress was originally $168. On sale for $79.99. What a deal! hmm... I dunno when I started thinking 80 bux for a dress was a "deal"-- who have I become?! Ha. But it's from Anthropologie! The rules are different there! This is a steal!

I really didn't want to wear black to the wedding; I wanted to wear a bright, fun color. But since it's a wedding there's tons of rules -- you can't wear white (duh) and red and maybe yellow are too bright and center of attention-y. Maybe yellow is OK. hmm... Anyways, I really didn't want to wear black or black and white but I think this print makes it OK and the green sash totally saves it! What's really weird is that back in February I had seen this dress online and told Jimaie that I hoped it would go on sale so I could wear it for the wedding. I totally forgot about it and was so surprised to see it in the little sale room at Anthro-- usually the things you see online are half the time not even in the store and then if they are, your size sells out before it can ever be marked down. But Anthro had one in my size-- and it fit! It was totally meant to be.

Oh, and don't worry-- I'm not going to wear those sandals with the dress!

Can't wait to leave on the trip! I'm getting off work early on Thursday since our flight is at 7 a.m. Friday-- and so I'm also excited about a short work week! Yay! I guess in the meantime, I better go get some work done. Byeee!

11 comments:

Sarah said...

yay for your good attitude! Say hi to Oprah for me while you are there!

Steph Corwin said...

um hi adorable dress! you really did luck out! every time I say I'm going to wait for something to go on sale it is the one item that NEVER does (i.e. ducks at Target) If anything that dress in itself should make the weekend oh so worth it :)

Shatice Brown said...

love your dress !

Katelin said...

oh very cute dress. have a great time at the wedding!

Ashley said...

youre gonna have a great time! I so love that dress! happy night with john(ny) home

Shan said...

SARAH!!!! love the outfit. you are right about the sash, its awesome.

you should come visit me in chicago! seriously, if you are in the city and have some free time to grab a drink or something, you should come to my work. its in wicker park, chaise lounge. i bartend friday night, saturday night, and sunday night.

shan & andrew said...

Bow chica bow owwww! Girl you lookin' FINE! Johnny is gonna swoon!

FoodFashionFetish said...

love your dress! love anthropologie! you guys will have fun though...trips are always as fun as you make them.
p.s. eat some wedding cake for me, it's my favorite!!

Johnny said...

SWOON! ROWR! HUBBA HUBBA! AOOOGA, AOOOOGA! HOT STUFF!

Sarah Marie said...

@johnny
husband, you're crazy!!!! i'm kinda scared. um...I'm glad you like the dress? HA!

Talia said...

you look so cute in that dress! I hope you have a FABULOUS time and I can't wait to hear all about it when you get back. :)